Arcane Denial

Arcane Denial

Counter target spell. Its controller may draw up to two cards at the beginning of the next turn's upkeep. You draw a card at the beginning of the next turn's upkeep.

Frequent Cards
Instant
Counterspell 1963
Cyclonic Rift 1345
Brainstorm 1258
Swan Song 1183
Artifact
Sol Ring 2320
Commander's Sphere 883
Izzet Signet 871
Fellwar Stone 841
Lightning Greaves 800
Land
Command Tower 1982
Reliquary Tower 1406
Evolving Wilds 1026
Terramorphic Expanse 879
Exotic Orchard 863
Sorcery
Ponder 906
Windfall 815
Preordain 666
Treasure Cruise 495
Cultivate 465
Enchantment
Rhystic Study 866
Mystic Remora 642
Propaganda 521
Smothering Tithe 516
Leyline of Anticipation 440
Legendary Planeswalker
Narset, Parter of Veils 616
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries 497
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer 258
Ashiok, Dream Render 225
Ral, Storm Conduit 223
Creature
Laboratory Maniac 542
Archaeomancer 319
Eternal Witness 317
Trinket Mage 309
Consecrated Sphinx 301
Artifact Creature
Solemn Simulacrum 515
Psychosis Crawler 357
Burnished Hart 247
Etherium Sculptor 206
Phyrexian Metamorph 190
Legendary Creature
Talrand, Sky Summoner 360
Baral, Chief of Compliance 354
Niv-Mizzet, Parun 335
Tatyova, Benthic Druid 234
Kykar, Wind's Fury 217
Basic Snow Land
Snow-Covered Island 330
Snow-Covered Swamp 151
Snow-Covered Mountain 136
Snow-Covered Plains 129
Snow-Covered Forest 107
Artifact // Land
Primal Amulet // Primal Wellspring 328
Thaumatic Compass // Spires of Orazca 107
Treasure Map // Treasure Cove 44
Legendary Enchantment Artifact
Bident of Thassa 304
Whip of Erebos 26
Spear of Heliod 23
Bow of Nylea 18
Hammer of Purphoros 13
Artifact Land
Seat of the Synod 267
Darksteel Citadel 178
Great Furnace 114
Ancient Den 76
Vault of Whispers 73
Legendary Land
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth 266
Inventors' Fair 243
Academy Ruins 180
Geier Reach Sanitarium 168
Hall of Heliod's Generosity 147
Instant // Instant
Expansion // Explosion 233
Wear // Tear 105
Refuse // Cooperate 28
Invert // Invent 21
Far // Away 13
Instant // Sorcery
Commit // Memory 232
Repudiate // Replicate 20
Farm // Market 18
Consign // Oblivion 13
Response // Resurgence 6
Legendary Enchantment // Legendary Land
Search for Azcanta // Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin 224
Hadana's Climb // Winged Temple of Orazca 67
Storm the Vault // Vault of Catlacan 55
Growing Rites of Itlimoc // Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun 51
Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz 11
Legendary Artifact
Mox Amber 153
Bolas's Citadel 131
Helm of the Host 103
Mox Opal 101
Alhammarret's Archive 90
Creature — Insect Horror // Creature
Docent of Perfection // Final Iteration 148
Legendary Sorcery
Karn's Temporal Sundering 148
Jaya's Immolating Inferno 51
Urza's Ruinous Blast 32
Primevals' Glorious Rebirth 10
Yawgmoth's Vile Offering 5
Legendary Creature — Human Wizard // Legendary Planeswalker
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy // Jace, Telepath Unbound 118
Legendary Enchantment Creature
Thassa, God of the Sea 110
Purphoros, God of the Forge 90
Kruphix, God of Horizons 71
Keranos, God of Storms 64
Ephara, God of the Polis 47
Enchantment Creature
Fate Unraveler 102
Perplexing Chimera 97
Master of the Feast 68
Courser of Kruphix 60
Archetype of Imagination 58
Snow Artifact
Coldsteel Heart 95
Arcum's Astrolabe 16
Sorcery // Sorcery
Dusk // Dawn 84
Connive // Concoct 25
Insult // Injury 17
Rags // Riches 16
Never // Return 16
Creature — Homunculus // Creature
Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader 64
Legendary Artifact Creature
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim 63
Memnarch 48
Hope of Ghirapur 43
Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer 36
Sharuum the Hegemon 33
Legendary Enchantment
Oath of Teferi 60
Oath of Jace 27
In Bolas's Clutches 23
Journey to Eternity // Atzal, Cave of Eternity 19
Meishin, the Mind Cage 17
Tribal Sorcery
All Is Dust 57
Notorious Throng 53
Knowledge Exploitation 22
Aquitect's Will 13
Summon the School 5
Land Creature
Dryad Arbor 40
Snow Creature
Boreal Druid 40
Ice-Fang Coatl 24
Wall of Shards 15
Ohran Frostfang 15
Adarkar Valkyrie 4
Tribal Enchantment
Bitterblossom 39
Eldrazi Conscription 30
Merrow Commerce 18
Lignify 8
Hoofprints of the Stag 6
Sorcery // Instant
Discovery // Dispersal 38
Incubation // Incongruity 16
Spring // Mind 4
Tribal Instant
Faerie Trickery 36
Crib Swap 17
Sage's Dousing 10
Not of This World 4
Thieves' Fortune 3
Legendary Creature — Elder Dragon // Legendary Planeswalker
Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen 28
Creature — Horror // Creature
Thing in the Ice // Awoken Horror 28
Legendary Creature — Elf Scout // Legendary Planeswalker
Nissa, Vastwood Seer // Nissa, Sage Animist 24
World Enchantment
Concordant Crossroads 22
Koskun Falls 4
Nether Void 3
Teferi's Realm 3
Mystic Decree 2
Legendary Snow Land
Dark Depths 21
Tribal Artifact
Thornbite Staff 19
Diviner's Wand 10
Cloak and Dagger 6
Obsidian Battle-Axe 4
Land // Legendary Creature
Westvale Abbey // Ormendahl, Profane Prince 14
Creature — Human Monk // Legendary Creature
Budoka Gardener // Dokai, Weaver of Life 13
Legendary Artifact // Legendary Land
Azor's Gateway // Sanctum of the Sun 12
Creature — Human Wizard // Legendary Creature
Jushi Apprentice // Tomoya the Revealer 12
Student of Elements // Tobita, Master of Winds 3
Sorcery // Creature
Startled Awake // Persistent Nightmare 8
Legendary Snow Enchantment
Marit Lage's Slumber 8
Creature — Faerie // Instant
Hypnotic Sprite // Mesmeric Glare 7
Creature — Vampire // Creature
Bloodline Keeper // Lord of Lineage 7
Creature — Human Warrior Werewolf // Creature
Duskwatch Recruiter // Krallenhorde Howler 7
Legendary Artifact — Equipment // Legendary Creature
Elbrus, the Binding Blade // Withengar Unbound 6
Creature — Giant // Sorcery
Beanstalk Giant // Fertile Footsteps 6
Realm-Cloaked Giant // Cast Off 1
Snow Land
Boreal Shelf 6
Mouth of Ronom 4
Scrying Sheets 2
Arctic Flats 1
Frostwalk Bastion 1
Creature — Zombie Knight // Instant
Murderous Rider // Swift End 4
Creature — Human Wizard // Creature
Delver of Secrets // Insectile Aberration 4
Creature — Lizard Egg // Creature
Ludevic's Test Subject // Ludevic's Abomination 4
Creature — Faerie Rogue // Instant
Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft 4
Legendary Creature — Angel // Legendary Creature
Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier 4
Artifact Creature — Scarecrow // Artifact
Harvest Hand // Scrounged Scythe 3
Creature — Elf Druid // Sorcery
Rosethorn Acolyte // Seasonal Ritual 3
Creature — Human Shaman Werewolf // Creature
Sage of Ancient Lore // Werewolf of Ancient Hunger 3
Legendary Creature — Human Cleric // Legendary Planeswalker
Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer 3
Creature — Werewolf Horror // Creature
Ulvenwald Captive // Ulvenwald Abomination 3
Creature — Faerie // Sorcery
Animating Faerie // Bring to Life 2
Snow Enchantment
On Thin Ice 2
Winter's Rest 1
Artifact // Artifact
Chalice of Life // Chalice of Death 2
Legendary Creature — Human Shaman // Legendary Planeswalker
Chandra, Fire of Kaladesh // Chandra, Roaring Flame 2
Creature — Rat Rogue // Legendary Creature
Nezumi Graverobber // Nighteyes the Desecrator 2
Creature — Human Noble Wizard // Sorcery
Queen of Ice // Rage of Winter 2
Legendary Planeswalker — Arlinn // Legendary Planeswalker
Arlinn Kord // Arlinn, Embraced by the Moon 2
Creature — Human Shaman // Enchantment
Accursed Witch // Infectious Curse 1
Creature — Faerie Wizard // Sorcery
Fae of Wishes // Granted 1
Creature — Fox Wizard // Legendary Creature
Kitsune Mystic // Autumn-Tail, Kitsune Sage 1
Artifact // Creature
Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul 1
Creature — Snake Shaman // Legendary Creature
Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress 1
Snow Artifact Creature
Phyrexian Soulgorger 1
Creature — Merfolk Wizard // Sorcery
Merfolk Secretkeeper // Venture Deeper 1
Creature — Specter // Sorcery
Reaper of Night // Harvest Fear 1
Creature — Vampire Wizard // Creature
Elusive Tormentor // Insidious Mist 1
Legendary Planeswalker — Garruk // Legendary Planeswalker
Garruk Relentless // Garruk, the Veil-Cursed 1
Creature — Human Rogue // Creature
Daring Sleuth // Bearer of Overwhelming Truths 1
Legendary Creature — Human Soldier // Legendary Planeswalker
Kytheon, Hero of Akros // Gideon, Battle-Forged 1
Commander Decks
Decks
Elsha of the Infinite 128
Kykar, Wind's Fury 105
Nekusar, the Mindrazer 100
Niv-Mizzet, Parun 86
Kess, Dissident Mage 75
The Locust God 56
Kynaios and Tiro of Meletis 53
Tasigur, the Golden Fang 53
Pramikon, Sky Rampart 52
Alela, Artful Provocateur 51
Zur the Enchanter 51
Kadena, Slinking Sorcerer 50
Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow 47
Kenrith, the Returned King 45
Urza, Lord High Artificer 44
Zedruu the Greathearted 41
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim 39
Volrath, the Shapestealer 38
Yarok, the Desecrated 37
Brago, King Eternal 33
Edric, Spymaster of Trest 31
Baral, Chief of Compliance 30
Talrand, Sky Summoner 30
Prime Speaker Vannifar 28
Thrasios, Triton Hero 28
Tatyova, Benthic Druid 27
Aminatou, the Fateshifter 25
Kami of the Crescent Moon 24
The Scarab God 24
Atraxa, Praetors' Voice 23
Emry, Lurker of the Loch 23
Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain 22
Najeela, the Blade-Blossom 22
Chulane, Teller of Tales 21
Rashmi, Eternities Crafter 21
Sevinne, the Chronoclasm 21
Breya, Etherium Shaper 20
Muldrotha, the Gravetide 20
Okaun, Eye of Chaos 20
Lazav, the Multifarious 19
Mizzix of the Izmagnus 19
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic 19
Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle 18
Derevi, Empyrial Tactician 18
Riku of Two Reflections 18
Roon of the Hidden Realm 18
Rowan Kenrith 18
Arcades, the Strategist 17
Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer 17
Sen Triplets 17
Damia, Sage of Stone 16
God-Eternal Kefnet 16
Inalla, Archmage Ritualist 16
Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen 16
Adeliz, the Cinder Wind 15
Azami, Lady of Scrolls 15
Marchesa, the Black Rose 15
Oona, Queen of the Fae 15
Omnath, Locus of the Roil 14
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV 13
Jhoira of the Ghitu 13
Kruphix, God of Horizons 13
Rayami, First of the Fallen 13
Taigam, Ojutai Master 13
Dragonlord Ojutai 12
Ezuri, Claw of Progress 12
Keranos, God of Storms 12
Kumena, Tyrant of Orazca 12
Mairsil, the Pretender 12
Phelddagrif 12
Sai, Master Thopterist 12
Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign 12
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade 11
Naru Meha, Master Wizard 11
Saheeli, the Gifted 11
Azor, the Lawbringer 10
Narset, Enlightened Master 10
Phenax, God of Deception 10
Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive 10
Arjun, the Shifting Flame 9
Atemsis, All-Seeing 9
Dralnu, Lich Lord 9
Jori En, Ruin Diver 9
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus 9
Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix 9
Reaper King 9
Sydri, Galvanic Genius 9
Toothy, Imaginary Friend 9
Varina, Lich Queen 9
Bruna, Light of Alabaster 8
Fblthp, the Lost 8
Gadwick, the Wizened 8
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind 8
Sisay, Weatherlight Captain 8
Sygg, River Cutthroat 8
Teferi, Temporal Archmage 8
Thada Adel, Acquisitor 8
Vorel of the Hull Clade 8
Angus Mackenzie 7
Braids, Conjurer Adept 7
Etrata, the Silencer 7
Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge 7
Nezahal, Primal Tide 7
Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage 7
Arcanis the Omnipotent 6
Chromium, the Mutable 6
Jodah, Archmage Eternal 6
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist 6
Melek, Izzet Paragon 6
Merieke Ri Berit 6
Naban, Dean of Iteration 6
Roalesk, Apex Hybrid 6
Sidisi, Brood Tyrant 6
Tuvasa the Sunlit 6
Akiri, Line-Slinger 5
Circu, Dimir Lobotomist 5
Empress Galina 5
Ephara, God of the Polis 5
Estrid, the Masked 5
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy // Jace, Telepath Unbound 5
Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur 5
Kefnet the Mindful 5
Morophon, the Boundless 5
Niv-Mizzet Reborn 5
Noyan Dar, Roil Shaper 5
Pir, Imaginative Rascal 5
Prime Speaker Zegana 5
Progenitus 5
Sedris, the Traitor King 5
Silumgar, the Drifting Death 5
Temmet, Vizier of Naktamun 5
The Mimeoplasm 5
Tibor and Lumia 5
Arcum Dagsson 4
Jalira, Master Polymorphist 4
Kaho, Minamo Historian 4
Kestia, the Cultivator 4
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind 4
Mistform Ultimus 4
Nin, the Pain Artist 4
Rafiq of the Many 4
Sharuum the Hegemon 4
Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest 4
Sygg, River Guide 4
Tishana, Voice of Thunder 4
Animar, Soul of Elements 3
Child of Alara 3
Dakkon Blackblade 3
Gisa and Geralf 3
Maelstrom Wanderer 3
Mishra, Artificer Prodigy 3
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary 3
Nicol Bolas 3
Ramos, Dragon Engine 3
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan 3
Rona, Disciple of Gix 3
Silas Renn, Seeker Adept 3
Surrak Dragonclaw 3
Thassa, God of the Sea 3
The Ur-Dragon 3
Vial Smasher the Fierce 3
Xyris, the Writhing Storm 3
Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder 3
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder 2
Ertai, the Corrupted 2
Geist of Saint Traft 2
Grimgrin, Corpse-Born 2
Gwafa Hazid, Profiteer 2
Gwendlyn Di Corci 2
Hanna, Ship's Navigator 2
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker 2
Jenara, Asura of War 2
Karona, False God 2
Memnarch 2
Niambi, Faithful Healer 2
Padeem, Consul of Innovation 2
Sliver Overlord 2
Syr Elenora, the Discerning 2
Tomorrow, Azami's Familiar 2
Tromokratis 2
Vela the Night-Clad 2
Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign 2
Admiral Beckett Brass 1
Alexi, Zephyr Mage 1
Atogatog 1
Brallin, Skyshark Rider 1
Bruvac the Grandiloquent 1
Cromat 1
Crosis, the Purger 1
Dragonlord Silumgar 1
Esperzoa 1
Eutropia the Twice-Favored 1
Garza Zol, Plague Queen 1
Haldan, Avid Arcanist 1
Halfdane 1
Illuna, Apex of Wishes 1
Intet, the Dreamer 1
Isperia, Supreme Judge 1
Isperia the Inscrutable 1
Ixidor, Reality Sculptor 1
Izzet Guildmage 1
Kaseto, Orochi Archmage 1
Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy 1
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner 1
Kopala, Warden of Waves 1
Leovold, Emissary of Trest 1
Lord of Tresserhorn 1
Mirko Vosk, Mind Drinker 1
Ojutai, Soul of Winter 1
O-Kagachi, Vengeful Kami 1
Rasputin Dreamweaver 1
Rayne, Academy Chancellor 1
Rielle, the Everwise 1
Rubinia Soulsinger 1
Ruhan of the Fomori 1
Sivitri Scarzam 1
Slinn Voda, the Rising Deep 1
Stitcher Geralf 1
Taigam, Sidisi's Hand 1
Taniwha 1
The First Sliver 1
Thryx, the Sudden Storm 1
Uyo, Silent Prophet 1
Vendilion Clique 1
Wrexial, the Risen Deep 1
Wydwen, the Biting Gale 1
X 1
Yasova Dragonclaw 1
Zaxara, the Exemplary 1
Zegana, Utopian Speaker 1