Counterspell

Counterspell

Counter target spell.

Frequent Cards
Instant
Cyclonic Rift 3178
Brainstorm 2813
Swan Song 2286
Negate 2281
Artifact
Sol Ring 5257
Lightning Greaves 1828
Commander's Sphere 1820
Fellwar Stone 1676
Izzet Signet 1593
Land
Command Tower 4446
Reliquary Tower 3030
Evolving Wilds 2246
Terramorphic Expanse 1869
Exotic Orchard 1764
Sorcery
Ponder 2197
Preordain 1557
Windfall 1425
Cultivate 1077
Demonic Tutor 1033
Enchantment
Rhystic Study 2081
Mystic Remora 1472
Smothering Tithe 1214
Propaganda 997
Leyline of Anticipation 925
Legendary Planeswalker
Narset, Parter of Veils 1316
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries 959
Ashiok, Dream Render 525
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer 515
Tezzeret the Seeker 459
Artifact Creature
Solemn Simulacrum 1219
Burnished Hart 564
Etherium Sculptor 533
Baleful Strix 495
Psychosis Crawler 469
Creature
Laboratory Maniac 960
Eternal Witness 725
Trinket Mage 675
Archaeomancer 646
Sakura-Tribe Elder 629
Basic Snow Land
Snow-Covered Island 836
Snow-Covered Swamp 371
Snow-Covered Plains 303
Snow-Covered Mountain 248
Snow-Covered Forest 245
Legendary Creature
Baral, Chief of Compliance 668
Talrand, Sky Summoner 638
Niv-Mizzet, Parun 607
Tatyova, Benthic Druid 513
Sai, Master Thopterist 403
Legendary Land
Inventors' Fair 630
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth 583
Academy Ruins 470
Hall of Heliod's Generosity 345
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx 229
Artifact Land
Seat of the Synod 623
Darksteel Citadel 447
Great Furnace 234
Ancient Den 186
Vault of Whispers 173
Legendary Enchantment Artifact
Bident of Thassa 617
Spear of Heliod 71
Whip of Erebos 59
Bow of Nylea 26
Hammer of Purphoros 22
Artifact // Land
Primal Amulet // Primal Wellspring 579
Thaumatic Compass // Spires of Orazca 196
Treasure Map // Treasure Cove 99
Legendary Enchantment // Legendary Land
Search for Azcanta // Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin 469
Storm the Vault // Vault of Catlacan 166
Hadana's Climb // Winged Temple of Orazca 150
Growing Rites of Itlimoc // Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun 114
Profane Procession // Tomb of the Dusk Rose 26
Instant // Instant
Expansion // Explosion 435
Wear // Tear 191
Refuse // Cooperate 60
Far // Away 41
Invert // Invent 33
Legendary Artifact
Mox Amber 355
Mox Opal 330
Bolas's Citadel 311
Helm of the Host 216
Sword of the Animist 156
Legendary Sorcery
Karn's Temporal Sundering 342
Jaya's Immolating Inferno 97
Urza's Ruinous Blast 89
Primevals' Glorious Rebirth 52
Kamahl's Druidic Vow 24
Instant // Sorcery
Commit // Memory 340
Repudiate // Replicate 60
Consign // Oblivion 46
Farm // Market 33
Response // Resurgence 16
Legendary Enchantment Creature
Thassa, God of the Sea 287
Kruphix, God of Horizons 143
Purphoros, God of the Forge 139
Ephara, God of the Polis 109
Keranos, God of Storms 106
Legendary Creature — Human Wizard // Legendary Planeswalker
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy // Jace, Telepath Unbound 287
Creature — Insect Horror // Creature
Docent of Perfection // Final Iteration 280
Snow Artifact
Coldsteel Heart 191
Arcum's Astrolabe 45
Legendary Enchantment
Oath of Teferi 188
In Bolas's Clutches 70
Oath of Jace 69
Oath of Gideon 53
Journey to Eternity // Atzal, Cave of Eternity 53
Enchantment Creature
Archetype of Imagination 181
Courser of Kruphix 165
Perplexing Chimera 144
Fate Unraveler 96
Hypnotic Siren 83
Sorcery // Sorcery
Dusk // Dawn 156
Connive // Concoct 68
Never // Return 44
Rags // Riches 41
Life // Death 33
Legendary Artifact Creature
Memnarch 139
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim 115
Hope of Ghirapur 95
Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer 93
Sharuum the Hegemon 90
Creature — Homunculus // Creature
Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader 139
Tribal Sorcery
All Is Dust 139
Notorious Throng 98
Knowledge Exploitation 43
Aquitect's Will 26
Summon the School 10
Tribal Enchantment
Bitterblossom 122
Eldrazi Conscription 94
Merrow Commerce 56
Lignify 21
Faerie Tauntings 17
Snow Creature
Boreal Druid 96
Ice-Fang Coatl 77
Ohran Frostfang 30
Ohran Viper 26
Adarkar Valkyrie 16
Land Creature
Dryad Arbor 90
Legendary Creature — Elder Dragon // Legendary Planeswalker
Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen 88
Sorcery // Instant
Discovery // Dispersal 78
Incubation // Incongruity 41
Spring // Mind 4
Tribal Instant
Faerie Trickery 70
Sage's Dousing 21
Crib Swap 18
Not of This World 17
Thieves' Fortune 10
Legendary Snow Land
Dark Depths 69
Creature — Horror // Creature
Thing in the Ice // Awoken Horror 67
Legendary Creature — Elf Scout // Legendary Planeswalker
Nissa, Vastwood Seer // Nissa, Sage Animist 57
Sorcery // Creature
Startled Awake // Persistent Nightmare 41
Tribal Artifact
Thornbite Staff 37
Diviner's Wand 19
Cloak and Dagger 15
Obsidian Battle-Axe 5
Land // Legendary Creature
Westvale Abbey // Ormendahl, Profane Prince 36
World Enchantment
Concordant Crossroads 35
Koskun Falls 5
In the Eye of Chaos 3
Nether Void 3
Field of Dreams 3
Legendary Artifact // Legendary Land
Azor's Gateway // Sanctum of the Sun 29
Creature — Human Monk // Legendary Creature
Budoka Gardener // Dokai, Weaver of Life 29
Legendary Snow Enchantment
Marit Lage's Slumber 27
Snow Land
Scrying Sheets 23
Boreal Shelf 22
Mouth of Ronom 22
Frost Marsh 15
Frostwalk Bastion 12
Artifact // Artifact
Chalice of Life // Chalice of Death 21
Creature — Zombie Knight // Instant
Murderous Rider // Swift End 17
Foulmire Knight // Profane Insight 1
Creature — Faerie // Instant
Hypnotic Sprite // Mesmeric Glare 16
Snow Enchantment
Winter's Rest 15
On Thin Ice 15
Cover of Winter 5
Gelid Shackles 5
Glacial Plating 2
Creature — Faerie Rogue // Instant
Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft 14
Legendary Creature — Human Cleric // Legendary Planeswalker
Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer 13
Creature — Human Wizard // Legendary Creature
Jushi Apprentice // Tomoya the Revealer 12
Student of Elements // Tobita, Master of Winds 5
Callow Jushi // Jaraku the Interloper 2
Creature — Giant // Sorcery
Beanstalk Giant // Fertile Footsteps 12
Realm-Cloaked Giant // Cast Off 1
Legendary Artifact — Equipment // Legendary Creature
Elbrus, the Binding Blade // Withengar Unbound 12
Creature — Faerie // Sorcery
Animating Faerie // Bring to Life 11
Faerie Guidemother // Gift of the Fae 2
Creature — Human Warrior Werewolf // Creature
Duskwatch Recruiter // Krallenhorde Howler 11
Creature — Lizard Egg // Creature
Ludevic's Test Subject // Ludevic's Abomination 9
Creature — Human Wizard // Creature
Delver of Secrets // Insectile Aberration 8
Creature — Vampire // Creature
Bloodline Keeper // Lord of Lineage 7
Legendary Creature — Angel // Legendary Creature
Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier 7
Legendary Creature — Human Shaman // Legendary Planeswalker
Chandra, Fire of Kaladesh // Chandra, Roaring Flame 6
Snow Artifact Creature
Phyrexian Soulgorger 6
Phyrexian Ironfoot 2
Icehide Golem 2
Phyrexian Snowcrusher 2
Creature — Human Shaman // Enchantment
Accursed Witch // Infectious Curse 6
Creature — Human Shaman Werewolf // Creature
Sage of Ancient Lore // Werewolf of Ancient Hunger 6
Creature — Faerie Wizard // Sorcery
Fae of Wishes // Granted 5
Creature — Spirit // Enchantment
Soul Seizer // Ghastly Haunting 5
Creature — Rat Rogue // Legendary Creature
Nezumi Graverobber // Nighteyes the Desecrator 5
Artifact // Creature
Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul 4
Creature — Snake Shaman // Legendary Creature
Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress 4
Creature — Werewolf Horror // Creature
Ulvenwald Captive // Ulvenwald Abomination 4
Artifact Creature — Scarecrow // Artifact
Harvest Hand // Scrounged Scythe 3
Creature — Human Rogue // Creature
Daring Sleuth // Bearer of Overwhelming Truths 3
Legendary Creature — Human Soldier // Legendary Planeswalker
Kytheon, Hero of Akros // Gideon, Battle-Forged 3
Creature — Human Noble Wizard // Sorcery
Queen of Ice // Rage of Winter 2
Legendary Planeswalker — Garruk // Legendary Planeswalker
Garruk Relentless // Garruk, the Veil-Cursed 2
Creature — Elf Druid // Sorcery
Rosethorn Acolyte // Seasonal Ritual 2
Creature — Human Soldier // Creature
Hanweir Militia Captain // Westvale Cult Leader 1
Creature — Merfolk Wizard // Sorcery
Merfolk Secretkeeper // Venture Deeper 1
Creature — Human Peasant // Instant
Giant Killer // Chop Down 1
Legendary Planeswalker — Arlinn // Legendary Planeswalker
Arlinn Kord // Arlinn, Embraced by the Moon 1
Creature — Human // Creature
Kindly Stranger // Demon-Possessed Witch 1
Creature — Human Knight // Sorcery
Smitten Swordmaster // Curry Favor 1
Creature — Vampire Wizard // Creature
Elusive Tormentor // Insidious Mist 1
Creature — Vampire Horror // Creature
Voldaren Pariah // Abolisher of Bloodlines 1
Creature — Human Rogue Werewolf // Creature
Kruin Outlaw // Terror of Kruin Pass 1
Geier Reach Bandit // Vildin-Pack Alpha 1
Enchantment — Aura // Creature
Skin Invasion // Skin Shedder 1
Creature — Human Soldier // Legendary Creature
Faithful Squire // Kaiso, Memory of Loyalty 1
Creature — Demon // Creature
Ravenous Demon // Archdemon of Greed 1
Creature — Spirit // Creature
Uninvited Geist // Unimpeded Trespasser 1
Commander Decks
Decks
Elsha of the Infinite 269
Kykar, Wind's Fury 179
Niv-Mizzet, Parun 164
Urza, Lord High Artificer 150
Kess, Dissident Mage 144
Alela, Artful Provocateur 141
Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow 137
Yarok, the Desecrated 117
Tasigur, the Golden Fang 111
Zur the Enchanter 100
Nekusar, the Mindrazer 90
Thrasios, Triton Hero 90
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic 84
Pramikon, Sky Rampart 82
Brago, King Eternal 79
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim 77
Aminatou, the Fateshifter 76
Atraxa, Praetors' Voice 76
Kadena, Slinking Sorcerer 76
Chulane, Teller of Tales 73
Muldrotha, the Gravetide 71
The Locust God 63
Zedruu the Greathearted 60
Inalla, Archmage Ritualist 58
Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain 58
Kenrith, the Returned King 56
Breya, Etherium Shaper 55
Omnath, Locus of the Roil 55
Tatyova, Benthic Druid 54
Volrath, the Shapestealer 53
Emry, Lurker of the Loch 52
Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen 51
Phenax, God of Deception 51
The Scarab God 50
Oona, Queen of the Fae 49
Edric, Spymaster of Trest 48
Arcades, the Strategist 47
Marchesa, the Black Rose 47
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV 46
Ezuri, Claw of Progress 43
Kumena, Tyrant of Orazca 43
Rashmi, Eternities Crafter 43
Talrand, Sky Summoner 43
Baral, Chief of Compliance 41
Riku of Two Reflections 41
Sevinne, the Chronoclasm 41
Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle 40
Narset, Enlightened Master 40
Okaun, Eye of Chaos 40
Tuvasa the Sunlit 40
Kruphix, God of Horizons 39
Derevi, Empyrial Tactician 38
Najeela, the Blade-Blossom 38
Mizzix of the Izmagnus 37
Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer 36
Saheeli, the Gifted 36
Sen Triplets 34
Azami, Lady of Scrolls 33
Jhoira of the Ghitu 32
Varina, Lich Queen 31
Animar, Soul of Elements 30
Kynaios and Tiro of Meletis 30
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade 30
Morophon, the Boundless 30
Roon of the Hidden Realm 30
God-Eternal Kefnet 28
Taigam, Ojutai Master 28
Admiral Beckett Brass 27
Damia, Sage of Stone 27
Rowan Kenrith 27
Jodah, Archmage Eternal 26
Melek, Izzet Paragon 25
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind 24
Naban, Dean of Iteration 24
Kami of the Crescent Moon 23
Sidisi, Brood Tyrant 23
Sisay, Weatherlight Captain 23
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy // Jace, Telepath Unbound 22
Teferi, Temporal Archmage 22
Braids, Conjurer Adept 21
Bruna, Light of Alabaster 21
Ephara, God of the Polis 21
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus 21
Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest 21
Estrid, the Masked 20
Keranos, God of Storms 19
Merieke Ri Berit 19
Rayami, First of the Fallen 19
Sai, Master Thopterist 19
Sydri, Galvanic Genius 19
Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive 19
Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge 18
Memnarch 18
Noyan Dar, Roil Shaper 18
Rafiq of the Many 18
Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign 18
Vorel of the Hull Clade 18
Arjun, the Shifting Flame 17
Atemsis, All-Seeing 17
Dragonlord Ojutai 17
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary 17
Sharuum the Hegemon 17
Toothy, Imaginary Friend 17
Circu, Dimir Lobotomist 16
Mairsil, the Pretender 16
Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage 16
Adeliz, the Cinder Wind 15
Geist of Saint Traft 15
Jalira, Master Polymorphist 15
Prime Speaker Vannifar 15
Surrak Dragonclaw 15
Azor, the Lawbringer 14
Fblthp, the Lost 14
Kaseto, Orochi Archmage 14
Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign 14
Lazav, the Multifarious 13
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind 13
Phelddagrif 13
Silas Renn, Seeker Adept 13
Chromium, the Mutable 12
Dralnu, Lich Lord 12
Experiment Kraj 12
Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix 12
Pir, Imaginative Rascal 12
The Mimeoplasm 12
Akiri, Line-Slinger 11
Gwafa Hazid, Profiteer 11
Jori En, Ruin Diver 11
Prime Speaker Zegana 11
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan 11
Scion of the Ur-Dragon 11
Sygg, River Cutthroat 11
Thassa, God of the Sea 11
The Ur-Dragon 11
Gadwick, the Wizened 10
Kefnet the Mindful 10
Naru Meha, Master Wizard 10
Sliver Overlord 10
Temmet, Vizier of Naktamun 10
Thraximundar 10
Vela the Night-Clad 10
Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder 10
Arcanis the Omnipotent 9
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder 9
Mirko Vosk, Mind Drinker 9
Mistform Ultimus 9
Reaper King 9
Sedris, the Traitor King 9
Gisa and Geralf 8
Grimgrin, Corpse-Born 8
Maelstrom Wanderer 8
Taigam, Sidisi's Hand 8
Thada Adel, Acquisitor 8
The First Sliver 8
Yasova Dragonclaw 8
Arcum Dagsson 7
Daxos of Meletis 7
Dragonlord Silumgar 7
Jenara, Asura of War 7
Nezahal, Primal Tide 7
Nicol Bolas 7
Nin, the Pain Artist 7
Progenitus 7
Roalesk, Apex Hybrid 7
Rubinia Soulsinger 7
Tibor and Lumia 7
Vial Smasher the Fierce 7
Angus Mackenzie 6
Empress Galina 6
Etrata, the Silencer 6
General Tazri 6
Intet, the Dreamer 6
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker 6
Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur 6
Kaho, Minamo Historian 6
Lord of Tresserhorn 6
Numot, the Devastator 6
Ramos, Dragon Engine 6
Child of Alara 5
Ertai, the Corrupted 5
Hanna, Ship's Navigator 5
Kalamax, the Stormsire 5
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist 5
Muzzio, Visionary Architect 5
Patron of the Moon 5
Rona, Disciple of Gix 5
Sakashima the Impostor 5
Sygg, River Guide 5
Tymna the Weaver 5
Wrexial, the Risen Deep 5
Isperia the Inscrutable 4
Lavinia of the Tenth 4
Silumgar, the Drifting Death 4
Tishana, Voice of Thunder 4
Blind Seer 3
Cromat 3
Crosis, the Purger 3
Dakkon Blackblade 3
Dromar, the Banisher 3
Gwendlyn Di Corci 3
Illuna, Apex of Wishes 3
Isperia, Supreme Judge 3
Kestia, the Cultivator 3
Nebuchadnezzar 3
Niambi, Faithful Healer 3
Padeem, Consul of Innovation 3
Rayne, Academy Chancellor 3
Reveka, Wizard Savant 3
Ruhan of the Fomori 3
Slinn Voda, the Rising Deep 3
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir 3
Tetsuo Umezawa 3
Tomorrow, Azami's Familiar 3
Treva, the Renewer 3
Tromokratis 3
Uyo, Silent Prophet 3
Xyris, the Writhing Storm 3
Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor 2
Atogatog 2
Haldan, Avid Arcanist 2
Heidar, Rimewind Master 2
Keiga, the Tide Star 2
Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy 2
Kopala, Warden of Waves 2
Medomai the Ageless 2
Mishra, Artificer Prodigy 2
Niv-Mizzet, Dracogenius 2
Skeleton Ship 2
Sliver Queen 2
Stitcher Geralf 2
Taniwha 2
Tawnos, Urza's Apprentice 2
Will Kenrith 2
X 2
Yore-Tiller Nephilim 2
Zahid, Djinn of the Lamp 2
Alexi, Zephyr Mage 1
Alhammarret, High Arbiter 1
Barrin, Master Wizard 1
Barrin, Tolarian Archmage 1
Brallin, Skyshark Rider 1
Bruvac the Grandiloquent 1
Chisei, Heart of Oceans 1
Esperzoa 1
Eutropia the Twice-Favored 1
Garza Zol, Plague Queen 1
Gavi, Nest Warden 1
Gleaming Overseer 1
Glint-Eye Nephilim 1
Halfdane 1
Horde of Notions 1
Ith, High Arcanist 1
Ixidor, Reality Sculptor 1
Izzet Guildmage 1
Kangee, Aerie Keeper 1
Karona, False God 1
Kels, Fight Fixer 1
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner 1
Lady Evangela 1
Leovold, Emissary of Trest 1
Lorescale Coatl 1
Lorthos, the Tidemaker 1
Niv-Mizzet Reborn 1
Ojutai, Soul of Winter 1
Rasputin Dreamweaver 1
Ravos, Soultender 1
Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa 1
Sivitri Scarzam 1
Sol'kanar the Swamp King 1
Soulherder 1
Sun Quan, Lord of Wu 1
Syr Elenora, the Discerning 1
Szadek, Lord of Secrets 1
Tamiyo, Field Researcher 1
Thryx, the Sudden Storm 1
Tobias Andrion 1
Vendilion Clique 1
Vorosh, the Hunter 1
Wydwen, the Biting Gale 1
Zaxara, the Exemplary 1
Zegana, Utopian Speaker 1