Negate

Negate

Counter target noncreature spell.

Frequent Cards
Instant
Counterspell 2281
Brainstorm 1601
Cyclonic Rift 1331
Swan Song 1189
Artifact
Sol Ring 2444
Fellwar Stone 886
Izzet Signet 839
Commander's Sphere 812
Mind Stone 811
Land
Command Tower 2041
Evolving Wilds 1328
Reliquary Tower 1240
Terramorphic Expanse 1112
Exotic Orchard 868
Sorcery
Ponder 1226
Preordain 906
Windfall 788
Treasure Cruise 680
Gitaxian Probe 604
Enchantment
Rhystic Study 861
Mystic Remora 853
Smothering Tithe 447
Propaganda 397
Leyline of Anticipation 341
Legendary Planeswalker
Narset, Parter of Veils 737
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries 557
Ashiok, Dream Render 280
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer 272
Ral, Storm Conduit 238
Creature
Laboratory Maniac 534
Archaeomancer 373
Llanowar Elves 359
Trinket Mage 346
Goblin Electromancer 344
Legendary Creature
Talrand, Sky Summoner 431
Baral, Chief of Compliance 418
Niv-Mizzet, Parun 351
Tatyova, Benthic Druid 292
Nezahal, Primal Tide 217
Basic Snow Land
Snow-Covered Island 408
Snow-Covered Swamp 170
Snow-Covered Forest 126
Snow-Covered Plains 126
Snow-Covered Mountain 120
Artifact Creature
Solemn Simulacrum 392
Etherium Sculptor 296
Psychosis Crawler 284
Burnished Hart 238
Foundry Inspector 196
Legendary Enchantment Artifact
Bident of Thassa 368
Spear of Heliod 51
Hammer of Purphoros 20
Whip of Erebos 19
Bow of Nylea 19
Legendary Land
Inventors' Fair 312
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth 211
Academy Ruins 206
Hall of Heliod's Generosity 126
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx 96
Artifact // Land
Primal Amulet // Primal Wellspring 303
Thaumatic Compass // Spires of Orazca 70
Treasure Map // Treasure Cove 45
Artifact Land
Seat of the Synod 250
Darksteel Citadel 181
Great Furnace 85
Ancient Den 51
Vault of Whispers 50
Legendary Enchantment // Legendary Land
Search for Azcanta // Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin 247
Hadana's Climb // Winged Temple of Orazca 68
Storm the Vault // Vault of Catlacan 50
Growing Rites of Itlimoc // Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun 48
Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz 18
Legendary Sorcery
Karn's Temporal Sundering 239
Urza's Ruinous Blast 53
Jaya's Immolating Inferno 49
Primevals' Glorious Rebirth 31
Kamahl's Druidic Vow 26
Instant // Instant
Expansion // Explosion 225
Wear // Tear 104
Refuse // Cooperate 31
Far // Away 31
Invert // Invent 26
Legendary Artifact
Mox Amber 187
Mox Opal 185
Bolas's Citadel 150
Blackblade Reforged 90
Helm of the Host 86
Instant // Sorcery
Commit // Memory 174
Repudiate // Replicate 38
Farm // Market 31
Consign // Oblivion 22
Response // Resurgence 21
Creature — Insect Horror // Creature
Docent of Perfection // Final Iteration 165
Legendary Creature — Human Wizard // Legendary Planeswalker
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy // Jace, Telepath Unbound 144
Snow Artifact
Coldsteel Heart 129
Arcum's Astrolabe 24
Enchantment Creature
Archetype of Imagination 122
Courser of Kruphix 62
Hypnotic Siren 58
Spirit of the Labyrinth 50
Eidolon of Rhetoric 46
Legendary Enchantment Creature
Thassa, God of the Sea 106
Kruphix, God of Horizons 55
Purphoros, God of the Forge 54
Keranos, God of Storms 47
Phenax, God of Deception 36
Creature — Homunculus // Creature
Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader 96
Sorcery // Sorcery
Dusk // Dawn 84
Connive // Concoct 30
Life // Death 30
Never // Return 21
Rags // Riches 21
Snow Creature
Boreal Druid 71
Ice-Fang Coatl 31
Ohran Frostfang 14
Ohran Viper 10
Blizzard Specter 9
Legendary Artifact Creature
Hope of Ghirapur 66
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim 60
Memnarch 51
Traxos, Scourge of Kroog 45
Sharuum the Hegemon 42
Legendary Enchantment
Oath of Teferi 54
In Bolas's Clutches 42
Oath of Liliana 33
On Serra's Wings 32
Oath of Jace 27
Tribal Sorcery
All Is Dust 53
Notorious Throng 49
Aquitect's Will 22
Knowledge Exploitation 19
Skittering Invasion 3
Sorcery // Instant
Discovery // Dispersal 41
Incubation // Incongruity 32
Spring // Mind 9
Legendary Creature — Elder Dragon // Legendary Planeswalker
Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen 39
Creature — Horror // Creature
Thing in the Ice // Awoken Horror 38
Tribal Enchantment
Bitterblossom 38
Merrow Commerce 35
Eldrazi Conscription 35
Lignify 19
Faerie Tauntings 7
Land Creature
Dryad Arbor 35
Creature — Human Monk // Legendary Creature
Budoka Gardener // Dokai, Weaver of Life 28
Tribal Instant
Faerie Trickery 26
Sage's Dousing 15
Crib Swap 11
Thieves' Fortune 7
Not of This World 6
Legendary Snow Land
Dark Depths 24
Tribal Artifact
Thornbite Staff 22
Cloak and Dagger 12
Diviner's Wand 7
Obsidian Battle-Axe 4
Veteran's Armaments 1
Legendary Creature — Elf Scout // Legendary Planeswalker
Nissa, Vastwood Seer // Nissa, Sage Animist 19
Legendary Artifact // Legendary Land
Azor's Gateway // Sanctum of the Sun 17
World Enchantment
Concordant Crossroads 15
Tombstone Stairwell 3
Mystic Decree 3
Nether Void 2
Koskun Falls 2
Legendary Snow Enchantment
Marit Lage's Slumber 14
Creature — Giant // Sorcery
Beanstalk Giant // Fertile Footsteps 14
Realm-Cloaked Giant // Cast Off 2
Snow Land
Boreal Shelf 14
Mouth of Ronom 13
Scrying Sheets 10
Frost Marsh 9
Frostwalk Bastion 6
Land // Legendary Creature
Westvale Abbey // Ormendahl, Profane Prince 11
Creature — Faerie // Sorcery
Animating Faerie // Bring to Life 10
Snow Enchantment
On Thin Ice 9
Winter's Rest 2
Gelid Shackles 1
Cover of Winter 1
Artifact // Artifact
Chalice of Life // Chalice of Death 9
Sorcery // Creature
Startled Awake // Persistent Nightmare 9
Creature — Faerie // Instant
Hypnotic Sprite // Mesmeric Glare 8
Artifact // Creature
Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul 7
Creature — Human Warrior Werewolf // Creature
Duskwatch Recruiter // Krallenhorde Howler 7
Creature — Human Wizard // Legendary Creature
Jushi Apprentice // Tomoya the Revealer 6
Student of Elements // Tobita, Master of Winds 4
Creature — Zombie Knight // Instant
Murderous Rider // Swift End 6
Foulmire Knight // Profane Insight 2
Artifact Creature — Scarecrow // Artifact
Harvest Hand // Scrounged Scythe 6
Creature — Human Wizard // Creature
Delver of Secrets // Insectile Aberration 6
Creature — Faerie Rogue // Instant
Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft 5
Creature — Vampire // Creature
Bloodline Keeper // Lord of Lineage 4
Creature — Lizard Egg // Creature
Ludevic's Test Subject // Ludevic's Abomination 4
Legendary Planeswalker — Garruk // Legendary Planeswalker
Garruk Relentless // Garruk, the Veil-Cursed 3
Creature — Snake Shaman // Legendary Creature
Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress 3
Creature — Rat Rogue // Legendary Creature
Nezumi Graverobber // Nighteyes the Desecrator 3
Creature — Werewolf Horror // Creature
Ulvenwald Captive // Ulvenwald Abomination 3
Creature — Human Berserker // Sorcery
Flaxen Intruder // Welcome Home 2
Legendary Planeswalker — Arlinn // Legendary Planeswalker
Arlinn Kord // Arlinn, Embraced by the Moon 2
Creature — Human Knight // Sorcery
Embereth Shieldbreaker // Battle Display 2
Smitten Swordmaster // Curry Favor 1
Order of Midnight // Alter Fate 1
Legendary Creature — Human Cleric // Legendary Planeswalker
Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer 2
Creature — Beast Noble // Sorcery
Lovestruck Beast // Heart's Desire 2
Creature — Human Shaman Werewolf // Creature
Sage of Ancient Lore // Werewolf of Ancient Hunger 2
Creature — Human Rogue // Creature
Daring Sleuth // Bearer of Overwhelming Truths 2
Legendary Creature — Human Shaman // Legendary Planeswalker
Chandra, Fire of Kaladesh // Chandra, Roaring Flame 2
Creature — Elf Druid // Sorcery
Rosethorn Acolyte // Seasonal Ritual 2
Snow Artifact Creature
Phyrexian Soulgorger 2
Creature — Merfolk Wizard // Sorcery
Merfolk Secretkeeper // Venture Deeper 2
Creature — Human Noble Wizard // Sorcery
Queen of Ice // Rage of Winter 2
Legendary Creature — Angel // Legendary Creature
Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier 2
Creature — Human Peasant // Instant
Merchant of the Vale // Haggle 2
Giant Killer // Chop Down 1
Creature — Vampire Wizard // Creature
Elusive Tormentor // Insidious Mist 2
Creature — Dwarf Knight // Instant
Rimrock Knight // Boulder Rush 1
Legendary Creature — Human Soldier // Legendary Planeswalker
Kytheon, Hero of Akros // Gideon, Battle-Forged 1
Creature — Human Rogue Werewolf // Creature
Geier Reach Bandit // Vildin-Pack Alpha 1
Kruin Outlaw // Terror of Kruin Pass 1
Creature — Spirit // Creature
Uninvited Geist // Unimpeded Trespasser 1
Creature — Human Shaman // Enchantment
Accursed Witch // Infectious Curse 1
Creature — Specter // Sorcery
Reaper of Night // Harvest Fear 1
Creature — Human Knight // Instant
Ardenvale Tactician // Dizzying Swoop 1
Creature — Giant // Instant
Bonecrusher Giant // Stomp 1
Legendary Artifact — Equipment // Legendary Creature
Elbrus, the Binding Blade // Withengar Unbound 1
Commander Decks
Decks
Niv-Mizzet, Parun 133
Elsha of the Infinite 119
Kykar, Wind's Fury 113
Kess, Dissident Mage 105
Zur the Enchanter 103
Urza, Lord High Artificer 100
Tasigur, the Golden Fang 89
Yarok, the Desecrated 57
Alela, Artful Provocateur 55
Thrasios, Triton Hero 54
Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow 54
Tatyova, Benthic Druid 49
Brago, King Eternal 46
Edric, Spymaster of Trest 42
Baral, Chief of Compliance 41
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim 41
Najeela, the Blade-Blossom 41
Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain 38
Muldrotha, the Gravetide 35
Talrand, Sky Summoner 34
Arcades, the Strategist 33
Prime Speaker Vannifar 33
Nekusar, the Mindrazer 32
Emry, Lurker of the Loch 30
Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle 29
Kumena, Tyrant of Orazca 29
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic 29
Sisay, Weatherlight Captain 29
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV 27
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade 27
Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen 27
Rashmi, Eternities Crafter 27
Sevinne, the Chronoclasm 27
Inalla, Archmage Ritualist 26
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary 26
Phenax, God of Deception 26
Pramikon, Sky Rampart 26
Aminatou, the Fateshifter 25
Kenrith, the Returned King 25
Tuvasa the Sunlit 24
Taigam, Ojutai Master 23
The Locust God 23
Atraxa, Praetors' Voice 22
Chulane, Teller of Tales 22
Omnath, Locus of the Roil 22
Breya, Etherium Shaper 21
Jhoira of the Ghitu 21
Kruphix, God of Horizons 21
Rowan Kenrith 21
Okaun, Eye of Chaos 20
Volrath, the Shapestealer 20
Azami, Lady of Scrolls 19
God-Eternal Kefnet 19
Mizzix of the Izmagnus 19
Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer 18
Marchesa, the Black Rose 18
Varina, Lich Queen 18
Bruna, Light of Alabaster 17
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy // Jace, Telepath Unbound 17
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind 16
Sai, Master Thopterist 16
Kadena, Slinking Sorcerer 15
Oona, Queen of the Fae 15
Narset, Enlightened Master 14
Saheeli, the Gifted 14
Jodah, Archmage Eternal 13
Roon of the Hidden Realm 13
Sen Triplets 13
Sidisi, Brood Tyrant 13
Ezuri, Claw of Progress 12
Keranos, God of Storms 12
Mairsil, the Pretender 12
Sydri, Galvanic Genius 12
Teferi, Temporal Archmage 12
The Scarab God 12
Azor, the Lawbringer 11
Damia, Sage of Stone 11
Melek, Izzet Paragon 11
Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest 11
Surrak Dragonclaw 11
Dralnu, Lich Lord 10
Jori En, Ruin Diver 10
Kami of the Crescent Moon 10
Naru Meha, Master Wizard 10
Nezahal, Primal Tide 10
Noyan Dar, Roil Shaper 10
Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign 10
Braids, Conjurer Adept 9
Dragonlord Ojutai 9
Fblthp, the Lost 9
Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge 9
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind 9
Riku of Two Reflections 9
Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive 9
Vorel of the Hull Clade 9
Adeliz, the Cinder Wind 8
Atemsis, All-Seeing 8
Chromium, the Mutable 8
Circu, Dimir Lobotomist 8
Etrata, the Silencer 8
Gadwick, the Wizened 8
Jalira, Master Polymorphist 8
Lazav, the Multifarious 8
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist 8
Merieke Ri Berit 8
Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage 8
Rubinia Soulsinger 8
Silas Renn, Seeker Adept 8
Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign 8
Animar, Soul of Elements 7
Derevi, Empyrial Tactician 7
Estrid, the Masked 7
Kaseto, Orochi Archmage 7
Kynaios and Tiro of Meletis 7
Memnarch 7
Naban, Dean of Iteration 7
Rayami, First of the Fallen 7
Rona, Disciple of Gix 7
The Ur-Dragon 7
Toothy, Imaginary Friend 7
Zedruu the Greathearted 7
Admiral Beckett Brass 6
Daxos of Meletis 6
Ephara, God of the Polis 6
Gwafa Hazid, Profiteer 6
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus 6
Nin, the Pain Artist 6
Prime Speaker Zegana 6
Reaper King 6
Temmet, Vizier of Naktamun 6
Tibor and Lumia 6
Vela the Night-Clad 6
Yasova Dragonclaw 6
Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder 6
Akiri, Line-Slinger 5
Arcanis the Omnipotent 5
Geist of Saint Traft 5
Gisa and Geralf 5
Kefnet the Mindful 5
Kestia, the Cultivator 5
Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix 5
Numot, the Devastator 5
Pir, Imaginative Rascal 5
Sharuum the Hegemon 5
Sygg, River Cutthroat 5
Taigam, Sidisi's Hand 5
The First Sliver 5
Tishana, Voice of Thunder 5
Vial Smasher the Fierce 5
Arcum Dagsson 4
Arjun, the Shifting Flame 4
General Tazri 4
Grimgrin, Corpse-Born 4
Jenara, Asura of War 4
Kaho, Minamo Historian 4
Mistform Ultimus 4
Phelddagrif 4
Ramos, Dragon Engine 4
Sliver Overlord 4
Thada Adel, Acquisitor 4
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder 3
Child of Alara 3
Dragonlord Silumgar 3
Experiment Kraj 3
Haldan, Avid Arcanist 3
Illuna, Apex of Wishes 3
Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur 3
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner 3
Lavinia of the Tenth 3
Morophon, the Boundless 3
Nicol Bolas 3
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan 3
Roalesk, Apex Hybrid 3
Ruhan of the Fomori 3
Scion of the Ur-Dragon 3
Sedris, the Traitor King 3
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir 3
Zegana, Utopian Speaker 3
Brallin, Skyshark Rider 2
Crosis, the Purger 2
Dromar, the Banisher 2
Hanna, Ship's Navigator 2
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker 2
Kalamax, the Stormsire 2
Kangee, Aerie Keeper 2
Kopala, Warden of Waves 2
Maelstrom Wanderer 2
Mirko Vosk, Mind Drinker 2
Muzzio, Visionary Architect 2
Niv-Mizzet, Dracogenius 2
Patron of the Moon 2
Rafiq of the Many 2
Silumgar, the Drifting Death 2
Slinn Voda, the Rising Deep 2
Tana, the Bloodsower 2
Taniwha 2
Thassa, God of the Sea 2
Tromokratis 2
Wrexial, the Risen Deep 2
Xyris, the Writhing Storm 2
Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor 1
Alexi, Zephyr Mage 1
Alhammarret, High Arbiter 1
Ambassador Laquatus 1
Angus Mackenzie 1
Atogatog 1
Barrin, Master Wizard 1
Barrin, Tolarian Archmage 1
Cromat 1
Dakkon Blackblade 1
Disciple of Deceit 1
Esperzoa 1
Gleaming Overseer 1
Gosta Dirk 1
Heidar, Rimewind Master 1
Horde of Notions 1
Intet, the Dreamer 1
Isperia, Supreme Judge 1
Isperia the Inscrutable 1
Ith, High Arcanist 1
Ixidor, Reality Sculptor 1
Izzet Guildmage 1
Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy 1
Lady Evangela 1
Leovold, Emissary of Trest 1
Lorescale Coatl 1
Lorthos, the Tidemaker 1
Medomai the Ageless 1
Mishra, Artificer Prodigy 1
Niambi, Faithful Healer 1
Niv-Mizzet Reborn 1
Padeem, Consul of Innovation 1
Princess Lucrezia 1
Rasputin Dreamweaver 1
Rayne, Academy Chancellor 1
Rielle, the Everwise 1
Sivitri Scarzam 1
Sliver Hivelord 1
Sliver Queen 1
Stitcher Geralf 1
Sygg, River Guide 1
Tawnos, Urza's Apprentice 1
Tetsuo Umezawa 1
The Mimeoplasm 1
Thraximundar 1
Thryx, the Sudden Storm 1
Tobias Andrion 1
Tomorrow, Azami's Familiar 1
Treva, the Renewer 1
Vendilion Clique 1
Will Kenrith 1
Wydwen, the Biting Gale 1
X 1
Zahid, Djinn of the Lamp 1